Make your own free website on Tripod.com


   Class: Reptilia
   
 
Order Family Reptiles Found
 
Scientific Name Common Name
 
Chelonia Emydidae
Sauria trijgua Pond Terrapin
 
Order Family Reptiles

Scientific Name

 

Common Name
Sauria Gekkonidae
Hemidactylus triedrus Termite Hill Gecko
Hemidactylus maculatus Rock Gecko
Hemidactylus frenatus Southern House Gecko
 
 
     
Sauria Agamidae
Calotes versicolor Common Garden Lizard
Psammophilus dorsalis Peninsular Rock Agma
 
     
Sauria Chamaeleonidae
Chamaeleon zeylanicus Indian Chemaeleon
 
 
     
Sauria Scincidae
Mabuya carinata Common Skink
Riopa punctata Snake Skink
 
     
Sauria Varanidae
Varanus bengalensis Monitor Lizard
   
 
     
Squamata Typlopidae
Typhlina sp Blind or Worm snake
 
     
Squamata Boidae
Python molurus Rock Python
 
     
Squamata Dipsadidae
Lycodon aulicus Common Wolf snake
   
 
     
Squamata Natricidae
Xenochrophis piscator Checkered Keelback
Ahaetulla nasutus Green Whip snake
   
 
     
Squamata Columbridae
Ptyas mucosus Rat snake
 
     
Squamata Elapidae
Naja naja Spectacled Cobra
 
     
Squamata Viperidae
Vipera russeli Russel's Viper

 



   Class: Amphibia
 
 
Order Family Amphibians
   

Scientific Name

 

Common Name
Bufo melanosticus Common Indian Toad
Bufo microtympanum Southern Hill Toad
Anura Bufonidae
 
     
Anura Microhylidae
   
Kaloula pulchra Painted Frog
Uperodon systoma Marbled Ballon frog
Microhyla rubra Red Microhylid
Microhyla ornate Ornate Microhylid

 


Home   Location  Flora  Birds and Butterflies  Mamals Reptiles and Amphibians Photos Threats About Us Guestbook